Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for this website

At Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us.

This privacy policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this website.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our Data Controller is Diane Winstanley.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP addresses and other communication data.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a file that is transferred to your computer's hard drive by a website in order to provide statistical information about the users of the website. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

To meet our contractual commitments to you.

To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new prospect or customer, we may contact you by telephone, post or email from time to time with information about goods and services we feel would be of interest to you. By submitting an enquiry from this website you consent to allowing us to contact you, however if you do not wish to receive this contact please email sales@ringwoodhallhotel.com with the words 'opt-out of marketing' in the subject heading and your contact details and we will ensure no further contact is made.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example fulfilment of wedding packages). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online payment pages (GiftPro Voucher Sales) your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: sales@ringwoodhallhotel.com or telephone on 01246 280077.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@ringwoodhallhotel.com, or write to us at: Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa, Brimington, Chesterfield, Derbsyhire,S43 1DQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01246 280077.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our servers. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third party links

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this privacy policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us, or write to us at:

Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa
Brimington
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S43 1DQ

Newsletter signup Sign up now